Courses in Art, Film, and Visual Studies - Fall 2020 and Spring 2021

 

Fall 2020
 

ARTS (New College-wide Course Area)

 

The Garden

ARTS 20

Karthik Pandian; Claire Chase & Jill Johnson

Tu 12:00-2:45

GENERAL EDUCATION

 

The Art and Politics of Propaganda: The Nazis and their Legacy

GENED 1012

Eric Rentschler 

MW 12:00-1:15

STUDIO ART & PHOTOGRAPHY (practice-based courses)

 

Relief Printmaking: Beginning Studio Course

AFVS 16R

Annette Lemieux

TuTh 12:00-2:45

Lay of the Land: A Studio Based Seminar

AFVS  37

Stephen Prina

Tu 12-2:45, Thu 12-4

Introduction to Photography: Beginning Studio Course

AFVS 41A

Sharon Harper

MW 12-2:45

Frame, Spectacle, Spectator: Video as Medium

AFVS 64F

Carissa Rodriguez

M 1:30-5:45

Drawing 2: Model Witness

AFVS 112

Katarina Burin

TuTh 12:00-2:45

Thinking With Your Hand: Intermediate Painting 

AFVS  120

Judith Belzer

Tu 12:00-5:45 (start time 12:30)

Sun & Shadow, Sculpture Studio

AFVS 133

Nora Schultz

TuTh 9:00-11:45

Nah; or, gestures of resistance: Performance, Technology, and Refusal

AFVS 134S

SCRAAATCH

WF 3:00-5:00

Making Mischief: A Studio Based Seminar

AFVS 141BR

Sharon Harper

MW 3:00-5:45

 

Directed Research: Studio Course

AFVS 196R

Stephen Prina

W 6:00-8:00

Studio Language

AFVS  231

Nora Schultz

MW 9:00-11:45

ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO&NEW GENRES (practice-based courses)

Introduction to Creating Nonfiction Still and Moving Images

AFVS 50A

Alfred Guzzetti

TuTh 12:00-2:45

Choice and Chance: Mysteries of the Editing Room

AFVS  52R

Robb Moss

TuTh 12:00-2:45

Fundamentals of Animation

AFVS 53AR

Ruth Lingford

M 12:00-4:00

First-Person Cinema

AFVS 55V

Alfred Guzzetti

MW 12-2:45

Frame, Spectacle, Spectator: Video as Medium

AFVS 64F

Carissa Rodriguez

M 1:30-5:45

Nah; or, gestures of resistance: Performance, Technology, and Refusal

AFVS 134S

SCRAAATCH

WF 3:00-5:00

Film Directing: Fiction Now

AFVS  150A

Dominga Sotomayor

TuTh 1:30-4:15

Non Fiction Video Projects

AFVS 151BR

Ross McElwee

TuTh 9:00-11:00

Experimental Animation

AFVS 153AR

Young Joo Lee

W 1:30-5:45 (start time 2pm)

Social Justice Filmmaking

AFVS  154M

Julie Mallozzi

WF 12:00-2:45

Sensory Ethnography 3

AFVS 158CR

Verena Paravel

MWF 12:00-2:00

Sensory Ethnography 4 

AFVS  158DR

Verena Paravel &  Lucien Castaing-Taylor

MWF 12:00-2:00

Un cine para hoy: Remapping Latin American Cinema

AFVS 169S

Haden Guest & Dominga Sotomayor

W 12-2:45

FILM and  VISUAL STUDIES  (lectures and seminars)

 

The Behavior of Images

AFVS  75

David Joselit

TuTh 10:30-11:45

Studies of Built N. American Environment since 1580

AFVS 107

John Stilgoe

TuTh 9:00-10:15

Stranger than Fiction

AFVS 108

Carrie Lambert-Beatty

Tu 12-2:45

Photography and Ecology

AFVS 144M

Makeda Best

Thu 12:45-2:45

North American Seacoasts and Landscapes

AFVS 166

John Stilgoe

Tu 12:00-2:45

Un cine para hoy: Remapping Latin American Cinema

AFVS 169S

Haden Guest & Dominga Sotomayor

W 12-2:45

Political Cinema

AFVS 179

Dennis Lim 

M 3:00-5:00

Cinema and the Auteur

AFVS 183T

Tom Conley

MW 10:30-11:45

Under Surveillance: Media, Security and the Loss of Privacy

AFVS 184E

Eric Rentschler

Tu 12:45-2:45

New Media Theory

AFVS 241

Laura Frahm

M 12:00-2:00

Proseminar in Film & Visual Studies: Theory

AFVS 271

Giuliana Bruno

Thu 12:00-2:00

Screens: Projecting Media and the Visual Arts

AFVS  283

Giuliana Bruno

W 12:00-2:00

From Biopolitics to Care of the Self

AFVS 293

David Joselit

W 3:00-5:00

GRADUATE COURSES of PRACTICE, READING AND RESEARCH

 

Film and Visual Studies Workshop

AFVS 301

Eric Rentschler

 

FVS Dissertation Group

AFVS  305

Laura Frahm

Tu 12:00-2:00

Reading & Research

AFVS 310

David Joselit

 

Directed Study

AFVS 320

David Joselit

 

Teaching Workshop

AFVS 330

David Joselit

 

Film Study Center Non-Fiction Filmmaking Workshop

AFVS 351HF

Lucien Castaing-Taylor

 

CMP  Projects: Production and Publication

AFVS  352

Joana Pimenta

Tu 3:00-5:45

Advanced Critical Media Practice

AFVS 355R

Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Joana Pimenta

W 3:00-5:45

Spring 2021

FRESHMAN SEMINARS
Getting Your Hands on Time 33O Ruth Lingford M 12:00-4:00
Video: The Medium of Everyday Life 63V Karthik Pandian W 12:00-2:45
Vegetal Humanities: Plant-Based Knowledge in Twenty-first-Century Art and Culture 63W Carrie Lambert-Beatty TBD
REQUIRED FOR ALL AFVS CONCENTRATORS
Sophomore Tutorial 97 Sharon Harper Th 6:00-8:00
STUDIO ART and PHOTOGRAPHY (practice-based courses)
Drawing 1: Drawing as a Visual Language 12 Katarina Burin TuTh 12:00-2:45
Making Things: Form, Function, and Materials 14 Katarina Burin W 3:00-7:00
Relief Printmaking: Beginning Studio Course 16R Annette Lemieux MW 12:00-2:45
Building Thought: Sculpture Course 35R Annette Lemieux MW 3:00-5:45
Introduction to Still Photography 40A Elle Perez MW 12:00-2:45
Loitering: A Studio-Based Seminar 80 Stephen Prina Tu 12-2:45, Thu 1-4
Time Out of Mind: Exploring Painting as Time Based Media 126 Tomashi Jackson Thu 12:00-4:00
Intermediate Photography 147F Carissa Rodriguez M 1:30-5:45
Enter the Mediaverse: Studio Course   161L Lex Brown M 6:00-8:45
Directed Research: Studio Course 196R Stephen Prina W 6:00-9:00
Studio Language 231 Adrian Williams Thu 9:00-1:00
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO and NEW GENRES (practice-based courses)
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking 50A Alfred Guzzetti MW 12:00-2:45
Introduction to Video 51A Ross McElwee TuTh 9:45-11:45
Fundamentals of Animation 53AR Ruth Lingford  W 12:00-4:00
Approaching Narrative: Introduction to Filmmaking 60X Dominga Sotomayor MW 12-2:45
Film Direction: From Script to Screen 150B Dominga Sotomayor TuTh 1:30-4:15
Intermediate Video Workshop: Studio Course 152R Robb Moss TBD
Immersive Storytelling Using Mixed Media 157L Young Lee Tu 3:00-5:45
MARGINAL IMAGES: cinematography for filmmakers 159J Joana Pimenta  TuTh 3:00-5:45
Enter the Mediaverse: Studio Course 161L Lex Brown M 6:00-8:45
Sonic Ethnography 252 Ernst Karel MW 6:00-7:15
FILM and  VISUAL STUDIES  (lectures and seminars)
The Art of Film 70 Laura Frahm and Haden Guest MW 10:30-11:45
Curating Contemporary Art: Exhibitions, Artists, Institutions, and Audiences 118C Dan Byers  Tu 12:00-2:45
Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 160 John Stilgoe  TuTh 9:00-10:15
Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036: Seminar 167 John Stilgoe  Tu 12:00-2:45
Queer (and Queering) Cinema 175L Dennis Lim M 3:00-5:00
Proseminar in Film and Visual Studies: History 270 Tom Conley Tu 12:00-2:45
GRADUATE COURSES of PRACTICE, READING AND RESEARCH
Film and Visual Studies Workshop 301 Eric Rentschler  
Reading and Research 310 Eric Rentschler  
Directed Study 320 Eric Rentschler  
Teaching Workshop 330R Eric Rentschler TBD
Film Study Center Non-Fiction Filmmaking Workshop 351HF Joana Pimenta TBD
Graduate Studio Workshop 390