Courses in Art, Film, and Visual Studies - Fall 2022 and Spring 2023

For a list of all courses and Course Preview Period info sessions, click herePlease make sure to go to the Canvas course site before petitioning admission for a course in my.harvard.

Courses 2022-2023

Fall 2022

FRESHMAN SEMINAR (practice-based course)
Getting Your Hands on Time Freshman Seminar 33 O Ruth Lingford  Thu 12:00-2:45 & F 12:00-2:00  Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screenings
GENERAL EDUCATION (lecture course and practice-based course)
The Art and Politics of Propaganda: The Nazis and Their Legacy GenEd 1012 Eric Rentschler MW 9:00-10:15 & weekly film screening Tu 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center Theater 
       
Painting's Doubt: A Studio Course GenEd 1114 Matt Saunders Thu  1:30-2:45 + studio sections to be scheduled on W, Th, F from 9-1 or 3-7 Deknatel Hall (HAM) and Carpenter Center
      3rd floor painting studio
PHOTOGRAPHY and STUDIO ART (practice-based courses)
Drawing 1: Drawing as a Visual Language AFVS 12 Katarina Burin TuThu 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Making Things (Breaking Things) AFVS 14 Katarina Burin W 6:00-8:45 Carpenter Center 2nd floor
Silkscreen AFVS 15AR Annette Lemieux TuThu 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Building Thought AFVS 35R Annette Lemieux TuThu 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 2nd floor
Introduction to Still Photography AFVS 40H Patrice Helmar TuThu 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography AFVS 40H Patrice Helmar TuThu 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center B19
Thinking with Your Hand: Intermediate Painting AFVS 120 Judith Belzer W 12:00-5:45 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor 
Photography and Evidence of Things Unseen AFVS 145K Dawn Kim MW 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center B19
Vertical Cinema AFVS 165V Karthik Pandian TuThu 12:00-2:45 Linden 109
Directed Research AFVS 196R Stephen Prina W 6:00-9:00 Carpenter Center 5th floor & B04
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO and NEW GENRES (practice-based courses) 
Introduction to Nonfiction Filmmaking AFVS 50A Robb Moss  W 12:00-2:45 & F 12:00-4:15 Sever B10
Introduction to Documentary Production: The Camera-Stylo AFVS 51S Akosua Adoma Owusu MW 3:00-5:45 Sever 415
Introduction to Nonfiction Videomaking AFVS 52 Alfred Guzzetti MW 12:00-2:45 Sever 416
A Video Toolbox AFVS 58T Alfred Guzzetti TuThu 12:00-2:45 Sever B10
Experimental Animation AFVS 59 Young Joo Lee M 12:00-4:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screenings
Film Directing: Approaching Fiction Now AFVS 150A Dominga Sotomayor TuThu 12:00-2:45 Sever 416
Non Fiction Video Projects AFVS 151BR Ross McElwee TuThu 9:00-11:45 Sever 416
Intermediate Animation AFVS 153BR Ruth Lingford  W 12:00-4:00 & F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screenings
Immersive Experience as Art AFVS 157L Young Joo Lee Tu 12:00-4:00 &  F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screenings
Sensory Ethnography III AFVS 158CR Lucien Castaing-Taylor TuThu 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B04 & Theater
Sensory Ethnography IV AFVS 158DR Lucien Castaing-Taylor F 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B04 & Theater
Working with Actors  AFVS 163 Dominga Sotomayor M 3:00-7:00 Carpenter Center B04 & Theater
Vertical Cinema AFVS 165V Karthik Pandian TuThu 12:00-2:45 Linden 109
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES (seminars and lecture courses)
The Language of Modern Art AFVS 76 David Joselit TuThu 1:30-2:45 Carpenter Center B04
Studies of the Built N. American Environment AFVS 107 John Stilgoe  TuThu 9:00-10:15  Sever 214
Curating Contemporary Art AFVS 118C Dan Byers W 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 401
Photography and Ecology AFVS 144M Makeda Best Thu 12:45-2:45 Carpenter Center 401
North American Seacoasts and Landscapes AFVS 166 John Stilgoe Tu 12:00-2:00 Sever 212
David Lynch and the American Imaginary AFVS 194 Dennis Lim Tu 3:00-5:00 & W 12:00-2:30 Carpenter Center B04, CC Theater for screening
Graduate Seminar in Curricular Development AFVS 205 Laura Frahm Tu 12:00-3:00 Carpenter Center 401
New Media Theory AFVS 241 Laura Frahm M 12:00-3:00 Carpenter Center 402
Landscapes of Cinema Rom-Std 162 Tom Conley  Thu 3:00-5:00 & W 6:00-9:00 (scr) Carpenter Center B04, CC Theater for screenings
GRADUATE COURSES OF PRACTICE, READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual  Studies Workshop AFVS 301 Eric Rentschler    
Reading & Research AFVS 310      
Directed Study AFVS 320      
Teaching Workshop AFVS 330R Lucien Castaing-Taylor TBD  
Film Study Center Nonfiction Filmmaking Workshop AFVS 351H Joana Pimenta Tu 5:30-8:30 Sever 416

 

Spring 2023

FRESHMAN SEMINAR 
Vegetal Humanities: Paying Attention to Plants in Contemporary Art and Culture FS 63W Carrie Lambert-Beatty TBD Sackler 
       
 GENERAL EDUCATION (practice-based course) 
Video: The Medium of Everyday Life GEN ED 1072 Karthik Pandian Tu 12:45-2:00 SEC Allston: Rooms LL2.221 & LL2.229 
 
PHOTOGRAPHY and STUDIO ART (practice-based course)
Indelible, Irrepressible: Drawing Course AFVS 10F Abdi Farrah TuThu 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor 
Painting, Smoking, Eating AFVS 24 Matt Saunders W 1:30-5:45 Carpenter Center 3rd Floor 
Introduction to Still Photography AFVS 40H Patrice Helmar TuThu 9-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography AFVS 41K Dawn Kim MW 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Post Brush AFVS 123R Annette Lemieux TuThu 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor 
Postcards from Volcanoes AFVS 125S Matt Saunders W 9-11:45  Carpenter Center 3rd Floor 
Quilting Circles and Assembly Lines: Painting Couse AFVS 128 Abdi Farrah TuThu 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center 3rd Floor 
Volumes: Sound, Sculpture and Space AFVS 136S chukwumaa M 1:30-5:45 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor 
A Way of Seeing: Photography Course AFVS 147H Patrice Helmar W 12:00-4:15 Carpenter Center B19
Directed Research AFVS 196R Stephen Prina  W 6:00-9:00 Carpenter Center 5th Fl, & CC B04
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO, and NEW GENRES (practice-based course)
Introduction to Nonfiction Filmmaking AFVS 50B Robb Moss  W 12:00-2:45, F 12:00-4:15 Sever B10
Introduction to Nonfiction Videomaking AFVS 51A Ross McElwee MW 9:00-11:45 Sever 416
Fundamentals of Animation AFVS 53 Ruth Lingford Th 12:00-4:00 & F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for scr
Photographic/Cinematic: introduction to lens-based practices AFVS 65 Joana Pimenta MW 12:00-2:45 Sever 416
Film Direction: From Script to Screen AFVS 150B Dominga Sotomayor TuThu 12:00-2:45 Sever 415
The Bolex: Working in Film AFVS 152F Robb Moss  Thu 12:00-4:15 Sever B10
Intermediate Animation AFVS 153BR Ruth Lingford W 12:00-4:00 & F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for scr
Observation and Intervention: Filmmaking as Inquiry  AFVS 154J Julie Mallozzi TuThu 12:00-2:45 Sever 416
Documentary Fictions AFVS 155 Joana Pimenta TuThu 12:00-2:45 Sever 416
Other Lives of Time: Intermediate Filmmaking Course AFVS 156T RaMell Ross MW 3:00-5:45 Sever 416
Sensory Ethnography 1 AFVS 158AR Verena Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor Tu 12-4:15 & F 9-11:45 Carpenter Center B04 & Carpenter Center Theater (F)
Sensory Ethnography 2 AFVS 158BR  Verena Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor Thu 12-4:15 & F 9-11:45 Carpenter Center B04 & Carpenter Center Theater (F)
       
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES (lectures and seminars)
The Art of Film AFVS 70 Laura Frahm TuThu 9:45-11:45, Tu 6pm-9pm for film screenings Carpenter Center Theater
       
Stranger than Fiction AFVS 108 Carrie Lambert-Beatty Th 3:00-5:45  Sackler 
Modernization in the Visual United States Environment, 1890-2035 AFVS 160 John Stilgoe TuThu 9:00-10:15 Sever 214
Adventure and Fantasy Simulation 1871-2036 AFVS 167 John Stilgoe Tu 12:00-2:45 Sever 215
The Deaths of Cinema (New Course) AFVS 178D Dennis Lim M 3:00-5:00, Tu 12:00-2:30 for film screenings  CC B04 and CC Theater 
       
Art Cinema/Counter Cinema: The Rebirth and Revolution of Post WWII Japanese Cinema, 1950-1979 AFVS 183G Haden Guest W 12:45-2:45, M 12:45-2:45 for film screenings CC 401 and CC Theater 
 
     
Pedagogy of the Oppressed AFVS 235 David Joselit Thu 12:45-2:45 Sever 411
Proseminar in Film and Visual Studies AFVS 272 Tom Conley TBD  
REQUIRED for all AFVS CONCENTRATORS
Sophomore Tutorial AFVS 97 Katarina Burin   TBD
GRADUATE COURSES OF READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual Studies Workshop AFVS 301 Eric Rentschler     
Reading & Research AFVS 310    
Directed Study AFVS 320      
Teaching Workshop AFVS 330 David Joselit    
Film Study Center Non Fiction Filmmaking Workshop AFVS 351HF Joana Pimenta Tu 5:30-8:30 Sever 416
Advanced Critical Media Practice AFVS 355R Katarina Burin Thu 3:00-5:45  Carpenter Center 4th Fl & 401
Graduate Studio Workshop AFVS 390 David Joselit W 6:00-8:45 TBD